Home > What’s Alive > Fish Species

Fish Species

kingfisher

The annotated species checklist below is from the Natural Areas Inventory which is the culmination of a biological inventory conducted by the Club during 1991-1992 in conjunction with several government agencies. This study involved the inventory of evaluation of biophysical attributes of some 92 natural areas within the Regional Municipality of Hamilton-Wentworth, Ontario, Canada.

Checklist

American Brook Lamprey
Longnose Gar
Bowfin
Mooneye
American Eel
Alewife
Gizzard Shad
Goldfish
Redside Dace
Lake Chub
Spotfin Shiner
Common Carp
Brassy Minnow
Striped Shiner
Common Shiner
Pearl Dace
River Chub
Golden Shiner
Emerald Shiner
Blackchin Shiner
Blacknose Shiner
Spottail Shiner
Rosyface Shiner
Sand Shiner
Mimic Shiner
Northern Redbelly Dace
Finescale Dace
Bluntnose Minnow
Fathead Minnow
Blacknose Dace
Longnose Dace
Creek Chub
Lampetra appendix
Lepisosteus osseus
Amia calva
Hiodon tergisus
Anguilla rostrata
Alosa pseudoharengus
Dorosoma cepedianum
Carassius auratus
Clinostomus elongatus
Couesuis plumbeus
Cyprinella spiloptera
Cyprinus carpio
Hybognathys hankinsoni
Luxilus chrysocephalus
Luxilus cornutus
Margariscus margarita
Nocomis micropo
Notemigonus chrysoleucas
Notropis atherinoides
Notropis heterodon
Notropis heterolepis
Notropis hudsonius
Notropis rubellus
Notropis stramineus
Notropis volucellus
Phoxinus eos
Phoxinus neogaeus
Pimephales notatus
Pimephales promelas
Rhinichthys atratulus
Rhinichthys cataractae
Semotilus atromaculatus
Quillback
Longnose Sucker
White Sucker
Northern Hognose Sucker
Shorthead Redhorse
Yellow Bullhead
Brown Bullhead
Channel Catfish
Stonecat
Tadpole Madtom
Grass Pickerel
Northern Pike
Muskellunge
Central Mudminnow
Rainbow Smelt
Cisco Lake Herring
Pink Salmon
Coho Salmon
Rainbow Trout
Chinook Salmon
Brown Trout
Brook Trout
Lake Trout
Trout-perch
Burbot
Banded Killifish
Brook Silverside
Brook Stickleback
Mottled Sculpin
Slimy Sculpin
White Perch
White Bass
Rock Bass
Green Sunfish
Pumpkinseed
Bluegill
Smallmouth Bass
Largemouth Bass
White Crappie
Black Crappie
Rainbow Darter
Iowa Darter
Fantail Darter
Least Darter
Johnny Darter
Yellow Perch
Logperch
Blackside Darter
Walleye
Freshwater Drum
Carpiodes cyprinus
Catostomus catostomus
Catostomus commersoni
Hypentelium nigricans
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
Ameiurus natalis
Ameiurus nebulosus
Ictalurus punctatus
Noturus flavus
Noturus gyrinus
Esox americanus vermiculatus
Esox lucius
Esox masquinongy
Umbra limi
Osmerus mordax
Coregonus artedi
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Oncorhynchus kisutch
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Salmo trutta
Salvelinus fontinalis
Salvelinus namaycush
Percopsis omiscomaycus
Lota lota
Fundulus notatus
Labidesthes sicculus
Culaea inconstans
Cottus bairdi
Cottus cognatus
Morone americana
Morone chrysops
Ambloplites rupestris
Lepomis cyanellus
Lepomis gibbosus
Lepomis macrochirus
Micropterus dolomieu
Micropterus salmoides
Pomoxis annularis
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Etheostoma caeruleum
Etheostoma exile
Etheostoma flabellare
Etheostoma microperca
Etheostoma nigrum
Perca flavescens
Percina caprodes
Percina maculata
Stizostedion vitreum vitreum
Aplodinotus grunniens